| |
OUR INGREDIENTS
Acer Saccharinum (Organic Sugar Maple) Extract
~ natural AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). Sloughs dead cells and moiturizes. Long-term use of
low concentration AHA's increases collagen and elastin synthesis and boosts protein regeneration
in the skin.
Acetic Acid (White Vinegar) ~ Naturally
deodorizes by abosorbing odors and not just covering them.
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice
~ an excellent hydrator and soother for dry skin.
Anthemis nobilis (Organic Roman Chamomile) Distillate
~ used as an anti-inflammatory, repairing broken veins and reducing puffiness. Used in
treating eczema, skin rashes, acne and rosacea. Strengthens tissues.
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
~ a powerful antioxidant and nutrient, very beneficial to the skin. Plays an essential
role in building collagen, the connective tissue that makes up 70 percent of our skin.
Also a natural preservative.
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil ~ used
widely as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and antiparasitic agent.
Bergamot essential oil ~ Astringent, many properties that
help acne. For depression, stress, tension fear, infection, psoriasis, eczema.
Butyrospermun parkii (Shea) Butter
~ comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa.
It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical
constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling
soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Moisturizing
properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Reduces scars. Renowned
for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability.
Camellia sinensis (Organic Green Tea) Extract
~ a powerful antioxidant, 20 times stronger than vitamin E. Reduces puffiness around the
eyes. Has astringent properties due to tannic acid content.
Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Oil ~ hemp seed
oil is one of the world's richest sources of polyunsaturated fats, including both of the
essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (gamma Linolenic acid), which make
it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Reduces skin discomfort by soothing
& restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity.
With regular use, body care products containing hemp seed oil can help slow down the effects
of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and moisturized.
Carrotseed essential oil ~ excellent
for mature skin care. Revitalizes and tones. Assists in removing toxin and water build
up in the skin, giving it a fresher and firmer appearance. Restores tone and elasticity.
Rich in beta carotene, a precursor to vitamin A. Also high in vitamin E, it is essential
to skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry scalps and skin.
Cedarwood Atlas essential oil
~ only use Cedrus atlantica (the Atlas cedar). High in sesquiterpenes. Powerful antiseptic.
Used in skincare as a mild astringent. Antiseptic properties make it valuable in treating
acne. Aphrodisiac, grounding and inspiring.
Cera alba (Beeswax) ~ helps to keeps
moisture in the skin. Used to thicken skin products.
Chamomile Roman essential oil
~ helps with with eczema. Sedative, emollient, soothing and hydrating.
Citric Acid ~ derived from citrus
fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali
balance. Antioxidant and toning properties. One of the of the alpha-hydroxy acids used
to reduce wrinkles and brighten skin.
Citrus auranium dulcis (Organic Orange) Fruit Extract
~ natural AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). Rids the skin of unnecessary dead cells. Has a moisturizing
effect on the skin. Long-term use of low concentration AHA's can also increase collagen
and elastin synthesis, and also boost protein regeneration in the skin.
Citrus medica limonum (Organic Lemon) Extract
~ natural AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). Rids the skin of unnecessary dead cells. Has a moisturizing
effect on the skin. Long-term use of low concentration AHA's can also increase collagen
and elastin synthesis, and also boost protein regeneration in the skin.
Clary Sage essential oil ~ antidepressant,
sedative. Well known for providing a euphoric feeling.
Clementine essential oil ~ the
clementine is a cross between a mandarine and an orange. Revitalizes and balances.
Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil
~ a rich emollient extracted from coconuts. Rich in linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic
acids, the essential fatty acids, also known as Vitamin F.
Cymbopogon flexuosus (Lemongrass) essential oil
~ powerful antiseptic and bactericide. Excellent normalizer for oily skin. Natural preservative.
Cypress French essential oil
~ astringent properties help oily skin, combats excessive perspiration of the feet, relaxing,
nerve soothing.
Davana essential oil ~ excellent aphrodisiac
and combats anxiety. Anti-infectious and soothing to dry skin.
D -Calcium Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5)
~ made from rice husks. Anti-inflammatory, protecting and moisturizing. Leaves the skin
feeling velvety smooth.
Dimethlaminoethanol (DMAE Bitartrate )
~ a nutrient that extends the life of cells and inhibits the cross linking of proteins,
which gives the skin a tone and firm appearance. When applied to the skin DMAE stimulates
acetylcholine release which triggers a response in the muscles of the face. This activity
creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines
and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.
Echinacea Purpurea (Purple Coneflower)
~ a natural antibiotic, antifungal, hydrator and firming agent.
Frankincense essential oil ~
good for the treatment of mature skin.
Geranium essential oil ~ balances
secretion of sebum. An astringent and tonic, excellent for oily skin.
Ginger Grass essential oil ~
increases bloodflow, calms and reduces stress, aphrodisiac, uplifting scent.
Ginger Root essential oil ~ muscle
aches, colds, flus, aphrodisiac, helps with loneliness and depression. Antiinflamatory
and stimulant, its warming and soothing properties are very beneficial. Promotes circulation
to the skin and scalp.
Ginkgo Biloba leaf ~ powerful
antioxidant, detoxifying, firming. Anti-aging properties give a healthier, rosy, younger
looking skin. Antiinflammatory and antiallergenic, very soothing to the skin and scalp.
Ginseng Panax extract ~ reduces
inflammation, stimulates cell growth, extends cellular life span and heals minor skin
damage. Contains saponins (a natural detergent).
Grape Seed extract ~ fights psoriasis
and eczema. Contains compounds that stabilizes the collagen and elastin in the skin so
that their chemical structure is not disrupted. Aids in maintaining skin elasticity. One
of the most powerful antioxidants around, high in proanthocyanidins, a group of bioflavonoids
superior to most because they are water soluable and much more easily assimilated by the
body. An excellent free radical scavenger, it prevents skin cell damage caused by sun
exposure and pollution.
Grapefruit Pink essential oil
~ detoxifying, helps to disperse lactic acid from the muscles, thus reducing aches and
stiffness. Good for oily skin and acne. Antidepressant, non-sedative and mentally uplifting.
Exfoliating. Natural preservative and antibacterial.
Green Tea extract ~ rich in antioxidents
(20 times more powerful than vitamin E), helps repair the effects of aging and environmental
factors. Helps inhibit the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent
skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. Antiinflammatory and antiirritant.
Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel)
~ extracted from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana. A natural astringent and
toner used in the treatment of skin irritations and inflammations.
Honey Suckle Flower extract ~ detoxifying,
antibacterial, assists in clearing acne, boils and other skin eruptions
Jojoba oil ~ rich, good for mature
skin. Acts as a humectant and creates a protective film over the skin and helps seal in
moisture.
Key Lime essential oil ~ high
in vitamin C, powerful anti-oxidant.
Vegetable Glycerin ~ a soothing
humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Beware of synthetic glycerin,
otherwise known as propylene glycol, it's very irritating to the skin and scalp.
Lactose (Milk) ~ an acid naturally
occurring in milk and fruits. Produces pH levels like those of the hair and skin. A rich
moisturizer. High in hydrophilic (water) and lipophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial
vitamins and sugars. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins, beneficial
fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. Easily absorbed into the skin. Removes the upper
layer of the skin to reveal smooth, new skin.
Lanolin ~ the oil obtained from
the wool of sheep. A natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin.
Lavender French essential oil
~ antidepressant, antiseptic, decongestant, sedative, calming, soothing, balancing. Lavandula
officinalis is the most important medicinally (also called Lavandula angustifolia or vera).
Excellent for muscular pain, preferably blended with Majoram, Rosemary etc. Also helps
to relieve the pain of rheumatism, sciatica, arthritis etc. Good for reducing menstral
pain or scanty menstruation. Helps babies sleep (use in bath). One of the most valuable
oils in the treatment of acne - inhibits bacteria, sooths skin, balances over-secretion
of sebum, which the bacteria thrive on and helps reduce scarring. Excellent for insomnia.
Lavender & Tea Tree are the best oils for acne.
Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate
~ effective in treating pimples, blackheads and light forms of acne. Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
Good for all skin types, balances sebum. Soothes and regenerates cells. Stimulates cleansing
and detoxifying. Increases capillary circulation. Stimulates healthy new cell growth.
Lemon essential oil ~ powerful
bactericide. Brightens dull skin. Is astringent and helps oily skin. Skin freshener with
antioxidant properties.
Lime essential oil ~ an emollient and
soothing agent for the skin.
Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
~ a very moisturizing oil.
Mandarine seed essential oil ~ natural
antiinflammatory known to improve skin and scalp circulation. Has a slight bleaching effect
on the skin, helping to fade freckles and other skin imperfections.
Mangifera indica (Mango) Butter
~ from the seed kernel of mango fruit. An excellent moisturizer.
Mannan ~ a polysaccharide, derived
from the root of the Konjac plant which has good water-binding and antioxidant properties.
Commonly known as Konjac Glucomannan, it has the highest water holding capacity of any
soluble fiber.
Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Essential Oil
~ anti-infectious, antibiotic, antifungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory,
analgesic and antiseptic properties. Hastens healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm
and insect bites. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as
an oil-controlling agent.
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) ~
a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables.
Eliminates wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is being used for
burn victims and repairing scar tissue. Anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds
the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between
cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue.
Orange essential oil ~ antiinflamatory,
antibacterial and antifungal. Contains flavonoids and vitamins A, B, C and E.
Organic Honey~ this certified organic
tropical blossom honey is made from the wild flowers of Northeastern Brazil. Used since
Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Full of vitamins, minerals, amino
acids and enzymes. Makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces roughness, cracking
and irritation. Cleansing and antibacterial. Leaves a micro thin protective film on the
skin. Used as a natural thickening agent in creams and lotions.
Palm Stearic Acid ~ derived naturally
from the palm tree. Used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams.
Palmarosa essential oil ~ an
excellent skincare oil, hydrating, stimulating and helps to balance sebum production.
Stimulates cellular regeneration. Antiseptic, making it useful for acne and many minor
skin infections as well as some forms of dermatitis. Helps to smooth out wrinkles and
tones crepey skin on the neck. Lovely scent. Helps with stress.
Para-Aminobenzoic Acid (PABA)
~ a natural and effective Vitamin B-Complex sunscreen (not to be confused with the synthetic
PABA which causes some people to suffer from allergic reactions).
Patchouli essential oil ~ good
for mature skin.
Peach kernel oil ~ rich, good for mature skin
Persea americana (Avocado) Oil
~ a rich and heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components.
It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and
the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins)
which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing
the upper layers of the skin. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect
on the upper layer of the skin, reduce scars and diminish age spots. Avocado oil significantly
increases the water soluble collagen content in the dermis, which effects the age of the
skin. Helps make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces roughness, cracking and irritation.
And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. Helps protect the skin from ultraviolet
rays.
Petitgrain essential oil ~ from the Bitter Orange tree (best
comes from the Mediterranean). Shares many of the same consituents as Neroli. Good for
insomnia, loneliness, unhappiness (rather than anxiety or an over-active mind). Antiseptic,
reduces over-production of sebum. Good for acne and oily dandruff. Deodorizing (in bath
oil). Blends well with Lavender for evening baths.
Polysorbate ~ made from oleic acid
(olive oil source). Used to emulsify water and oil together so that there is no separation.
Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil ~
Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern
Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It consists mainly of oleic acid (69%),
essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10
IU per ounce). Has great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to
baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily
absorbed. Contains glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. It was highly
valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.
Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A)
~ an antioxidant vitamin used in the treatment of acne and other skin conditions. Its
topical application promotes the formation of new cells and helps regulate oil secretion
in the sebacceous glands. Particularly beneficial for dry or sun-exposed skin. Also used
as a natural preservative.
Rooibos Extract (Aspalathus linearis)
~ has a history of being used to help skin problems, such as eczema or acne. Has anti-oxidant,
anti-inflammatory, and free radical scavenging properties, based partly on its unique
flavonoid composition including Aspalathin. Anti-allergenic and anti-microbial effects
and protects the skin against oxidative stress (anti-aging effect). High level of antioxidants,
minerals and polyphenols. Polyphenols act as pigments and sunscreens.
Rosa damascena (Rose) Distillate
~ rose water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening,
toning, soothing and healing properties.
Rose Hip Seed Oil ~ high in vitamin
C, helps heal skin.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oleoresin
~ antioxidant, toner and purifier. Beneficial to both hair and skin.
Saccharum officinarum (Organic Sugar Cane) Extract
~ natural AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). Rids the skin of unnecessary dead cells. Has a moisturizing
effect on the skin. Long-term use of low concentration AHA's can also increase collagen
and elastin synthesis, and also boost protein regeneration in the skin.
Salix nigra (Organic Black Willowbark) Extract
~ a freshly prepared extract that has analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory
properties and antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has
activity against staphylococcus aureus and propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora
implicated in the formation of acne. Increases the cell renewal capabilities. A safe way
to get the benefits of a b-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared
to salicylic acid the extract is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum.
Sandlewood essential oil ~ good
for mature skin
Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba) Oil
~ Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree and resembles human sebum;
the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba
is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment.
It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. If your skin
has an over production of sebum, jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the
skin to its natural pH balance. Jojoba oil works so well because it penetrates the skin
and is accepted as sebum.
Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) ~
a natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils and dirt. It's natural
pH balance leaves the skin soft, silky and smooth.
Soybean oil virgin organic ~
good emollient, high in linoleic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids, essential fatty
acids necessary for healthy skin.
Spruce Black Wild ~ has a long
history of use in saunas, steam baths, and as an additive to baths and massage products
in spas. A particular strength of this essential oil is it's ability to target sore muscles
and reenergize.
Sunflower oil virgin organic ~ a rich
emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids.
Tea Tree ~ along with Lavender,
this is the best oil for acne. Powerful antiseptic and germicide.
Titanium Dioxide (Kosher) ~ naturally
occurring mineral that deflects the sun's burning rays off the skin. Protects from UVA
and UVB rays to significantly reduce the harmful effects of the sun.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) ~ acts
as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft
and supple skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative.
Vaccinium macrocarpon (Organic Cranberry) Extract
~ Good for irritated skin - soothing. A natural vitamin C source, used in acne care products.
Contains the natural anti-bacterial, D-vacinniin which also protects against fungus.
Vaccinium Myrtillus (Organic Bilberry) Extract
~ natural AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). Rids the skin of unnecessary dead cells. Has a moisturizing
effect on the skin. Long-term use of low concentration AHA's can also increase collagen
and elastin synthesis, and also boost protein regeneration in the skin.
Vanilla essential oil ~ considered
a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavors/aromas. Comforting
and relaxing.
Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil
~ one of the most powerful antioxidants around. High in proanthocyanidins, a group of
bioflavonoids superior to most because they are water soluble and much more easily assimilated
by the body. An excellent free radical scavenger, it prevents skin cell damage caused
by sun exposure and pollution. Contains vitamins, minerals and is high in polyunsaturates
and protein.
Walnut shells ~ natural exfoliant used in
facial masks. Mild scrubbing action helps break up oil deposits and clear away dead skin
cells and debris.
Wheatgerm oil, virgin organic
~ rich, good for mature skin. An antiinflammatory and skin nourisher that also acts as
a natural preservative because of its high vitamin E content.
Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum)
~ a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Used as a thickener.
Zinc Oxide (Flowers of zinc)
~ used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing.
A physical UVa and UVB filter. Provides near complete opacification to the sun’s
rays. |